A red flood warning, which means flooding is expected, is in place for parts of Bude and other sections of Cornwall’s North Coast. This is for the high tides on Saturday evening 28 October and Sunday evening 29 October.

The government alerts says:

High astronomical tides combined with a large tidal surge will result in significantly high water levels over the high tides. Wave heights are not significant but combined with Force 5 to 7 wind speeds, this may exacerbate any flooding.

High water at Padstow is at 17:48 on Saturday and 17:28 on Sunday, times given in local time. Times of high water will vary along the coast.

Flooding may occur up to 2 hours either side of the high tides. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions.

Moderate waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on coastal roads. Do not drive through flood water or waves.

Coastal conditions should ease for Monday morning’s high tide.

Flood warning area: The Rumps to Hartland Point including Port Quinn, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Flexbury, Widemouth Bay, Trebarwith Strand and Boscastle.